to seek punitive damages to the class of persons who are heirs of a decedent whose claim for such damages survived and was enforceable by the personal representative. 398, 29 A.L.R.3d 988: 'malice in fact, sufficient to support an award of punitive damages may be established by a showing that the defendant's wrongful conduct was wilful, intentional, and done in reckless disregard of its possible results.' 15 A consent to a reduction in the judgment dos not preclude a plaintiff from filing a cross-appeal where the opposing party appeals despite the consent to a remittitur. 7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion.". Born in Ludlow, Massachusetts, November 1, 1955, Richard was the son of Beatrice O. But, under subdivision (a) of Section 721, as under existing law, the expert witness is also subject to a somewhat broader cross-examination: 'Once an expert offers his opinion, however, he exposes