A successful . Witnesses at an evidentiary hearing can be examined (asked questions) and cross-examined by the opposing lawyers. An evidentiary hearing is any type of court proceeding that involves the submission of evidence before a judge. It may occur to permit the prosecutor to elicit testimony from police officers or others, where a defendant is arguing their pre-trial statement should be suppressed. These are two prime examples when an evidentiary hearing may be held during a Family Law divorce case. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. If neither parent objects, the judge will make the recommendations into temporary orders. If you have been sentenced in Michigan for a violation of any misdemeanor or felony law, then the judge likely placed you on a term of probation. Courtroom conduct is nearly identical during a civil evidentiary hearing. Those individuals, approved beforehand by the judge after possibly being contested by the opposing attorney, might include. Depending on the circumstances (criminal v. civil), it could prove to be dispositive on a case. MCR 3.912(A)(3).15Furthermore, the judge who presides at the preliminary examination may not preside at the trial of the same designated case unless a determination of probable cause is waived.16MCR 3.912(C)(1). concerning the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the [judge] considers pertinent. MCL 766.4(6). The court must hear and determine any issues specified in Rule 7.01 if the defendant or prosecutor demands a hearing. We hope to shed some light on this topic. the court may even schedule an Evidentiary hearing to further consider all of the factors.