Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada has a free class that teaches the basics of litigation and how to get ready for a trial. Discovery PENAL CODE SECTION 1054-1054.10 1054. Quick Links:Contact or Visit the Self-Help Center, Efiling Site | Efiling Assistance | E-Filing Guide, Looking for something in particular? Find out more about each stage of the trial phase: 1. Rules Applicable to All Courts, Title Nine. They offer a free online class once a month where an attorney explains the basics. California may have more current or accurate information. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case.