Ricky Palasota Sr., 62 was arrested last week. If you are convicted of theft of services as a Class A misdemeanor, you might face up to a year in jail as well as a fine. Unauthorized Acquisition or Transfer of Certain Financial Information. Again, these figures are only suggestions. Depending on the value of the services, the crime may be considered a felony or a misdemeanor. If you are 406, (2009). Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". For example, if the defendant is charged with felony larceny but can prove that the number of services stolen only amounted to a misdemeanor crime, the court may opt to reduce the charges from felony to misdemeanor. 2 hours ago. 1, eff.