washington law against discrimination damages
[…] Dist. Although states are certainly free to incorporate the reasonable relationship concept into jury instructions, it is also constitutionally permissible for a district court to delay the reasonable relationship inquiry until the judge's post-verdict review. February 22 2023, Private Lives of Public Employees: The PRA Implications of Working for the Government The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 835, 292 P.2d 779 (2013) (Lodis I); Milligan v. Thompson, 110 Wn.App. When federal claims allowing for punitive damages are presented in Washington courts, practitioners and trial judges should consult the Ninth Circuit's manual of model jury instructions.