pennsylvania home improvement consumer protection act statute of limitations
[…] Perkins, 42 N.C.App. Does someone who only does a few jobs a year need to register? 586 (E.D.Pa. The statute also establishes minimum insurance requirements for contractors; requires contractors to provide their registration number in their ads and contracts; establishes required contract terms for home improvement contracts; prohibits unfair business practices; and creates a criminal penalty for home improvement fraud. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." . Richard J. Raab, Philadelphia, Fasey Real Estate, appellee. Statute coverage a. 459 Pa. at 467-70, 329 A.2d at 820-23 (citations omitted). 40-12-102. v. Commonwealth, 58 Pa.Commw. 417, 404 A.2d 720 (1979) (Usury Statute).